Past Trustees & Officers


The Cincinnati Law Library Association has served Hamilton County's legal profession since 1847. By statute, the Hamilton County Law Library Board now governs the Law Library and its current Board of Trustees oversees the Library's activities. However, the Cincinnati Law Library Association remains a support of the Law Library and the legal community and served as a fine steward of the Library for over 175 years. Many lawyers and judges of Hamilton County have given their time and energy to support the Library and make it a powerful resource for the profession.

Past Presidents Past Vice Presidents Treasurers Clerks Trustees
William R. Morris
1847-1851
A.E. Gwynn
1851-1852
George Hoadly
1852-1853
A.E. Gwynne
1853-1855
Rufus King
1855- 1890
Judson Harmon
1891-1927
John C. Healy
1928-1929
Simeon M. Johnson
1928-1957
Morison R. Waite
1957
Walter Schmitt
1957-1964
Joseph Dinsmore
1964-1968
C. Robert Beirne
1968-1990
Donald E. Hardin
1980-1984
Fredrick E. Berger
1984-1990
J. Neal Gardner
1990-1998
John G. Slauson
1998-2002
Cathy Cook
2002- current
Oliver M. Spencer
1847-1851
Rufus King
1851-1855
M. H. Tilden
1855-1857
George Hoadly
1857-1862
E. A. Ferguson
1862-1865
George Hoadly
1865-1887
Judson Harmon
1887-1891
John C. Healy
1892-1927
Simeon M. Johnson
1927-1927
Charles B. Wilby
1929-1929
John W. Peck
1929-1938
Morison R. Waite
1938-1954
Walter Schmitt
1954-1957
Morison R. Waite
1957-1968
Burton E. Robinson
1968-1977
Donald E. Hardin
1977-1980
Frederiks D. Berger
1980-1984
J. Neal Gardner
1984-1989
John G. Slauson
1990-1998
Cathy Cook
1998 – 2002
Steve Black
2002-current
Daniel Van Matre
1847-1851
George E. Pugh
1851-1851
Jacob Burnet
1851-1852
W.S. Scarborough
1852-1878
Thornton M. Hinkle
1878-1921
Frederick Hinkle
1921-1950
C. Robert Beirne
1950-1968
Albert J. Steffen
1978-
Steve Black
1995 – 2002
Tim Reilly
2002 -2004
James T. O’Reilly
2004-2009
Mary Ann Jacobs
2009-current
Robert B. Warden
1847-1851
Peter Zinn
1851-1852
Edward Mills
1852-1862
Lewis E. Mills
1862-1865
Alfred T. Goshorn
1865-1872
Thornton M. Hinkle
1872-1876
Louis Kramer
1876-1884
James J. Muir
1884-1889
W. H. Whittaker
1889-1891
W. C. Herron
1892-1909
Eldon R. James
1909-1912
J. R. Schindel
1912-1914
Oscar Stoehr
1915-1944
Burton E. Robinson
1944-1947
C. Robert Beirne
1948-1951
Carl L. Meier
1952-1955
John Clippinger
1955-1956
J. Louis Warm
1957-1968
Frederiks D. Berger
1968-1969
Donald E. Hardin
1970-1972
Albert J. Steffen
1973-1976
J. Neal Gardner
1977-1983
Stephen L. Black
1983-1986
Cathy R. Cook
1987-1991
Jeanette Rost
1991-
Barbara Silbersack
-2008
Carl Lewis
2008-2009
Vacant
William R. Morris
1847-1851
Oliver M. Spencer
1847-1851
Daniel Van Matre
1847-1851
Alphonso Taft
1847-1851
Jordan A. Pugh
1847-1849
Timothy Walker
1849-1851
A. E. Gwynne
1851-1852
Rufus King
1851-1890
George E. Pugh
1851-1852
Thomas G. Mitchell
1851-1852
Jacob Burnet
1851-1852
George Hoadly
1852-1887
W. S. Scarborough
1852-1878
Thomas J. Gallagher
1852-1853
A. S. Sullivan
1852-1853
M. H. Tilden
1852-1857
A. E. Gwynne
1853-1855
E. A. Ferguson
1855-1872
M. E. Curwen
1857-1862
D. Thew Wright
1862-1876
Isaac M. Jordan
1872-1884
Thornton M. Hinkle
1876-1921
John C. Healy
1878-1928
Gustavus H. Wald
1884-1885
Judson Harmon
1885-1927
William H. Ramsey
1885-1887
James H. Perkins
1885-1886
William Worthington
1888-1923
T. W. Lincoln
1887-1890
Bellamy Storer
1890-1895
J. R. Sayler
1890-1914
Channing Richards
1894-1897
J. C. Harper
1898-1913
John W. Warrington
1897-1921
Simeon M. Johnson
1913-1957
John R. Schindel
1915-1923
Frederick W. Hinkle
1921-1950
Walter Schmitt
1921-
Charles B. Wilby
1923-1929
Edward Colston
1927-1928
John Weld Peck
1928-1938
Joseph W. O’Hara
1929-1939
George Hoadly
1929-1935
Joseph Graydon
1932-1955
J. Louis Kohl
1938-1947
Morison R. Waite
1938-1968
Joseph C. Dinsmore
1939-1968
Burton E. Robinson
1947-1977
John Clippinger
1957-1972
C. Robert Beirne
1950-1980
Carl L. Meier
1955-1983
Harold J. Siebenthaler
1968-1986
J. Louis Warm
1957-1991
Frederiks D. Berger
1970-1991
Donald E. Hardin
1973-1991
Hon. Lyle Castle
1975-1976
Hon. William S. Matthews
1976-1977
Albert J. Steffen
1977-1994
Hon. Robert S. Kraft
1977-2003
Alfred K. Nippert
1991-
James N. Perry
-1991
Verena G. Smith
-1992
John G. Slauson
1980-present
J. Neal Gardner
1983-present
Stephen L. Black
1987-2018
Mary Ann Jacobs
1992-present
Martha Jane Perin
1991-
Cathy R. Cook
1991-present
J. Alan Lips
1988-
Hon. Mark R. Schweikert
2003-2006
Jeanette H. Rost
1991-2008
John Cobey
-present
Timothy P. Reilly
-until 2016
Lawrence R. Elleman
-present
William Bell, Sr.
-present
John J. Mueller
2003-2004
Charles J. Kubicki, Jr.
2006-2013
James T. O’Reilly
2004-2018
Barbara Silbersack
2008-present
Justin D. Flamm
2016-present
Gregory A. Napolitano
2018-present
Bradley W. Thomas
2018-present
Norma Holt Davis
2019-present